• Home
  • >
  • Blog
  • >
  • Does my contract need to be in writing to be enforceable?

Does my contract need to be in writing to be enforceable?

As a general rule, all contracts, even oral contracts, can be enforced in a court of law. However, as with every general rule, there are exceptions. Some contracts are considered too important to be left to swearing matches in court. Most states, including Texas, have enacted a Statute of Frauds that require certain types of contracts to be in writing and signed by or on behalf of the person you are attempting to bind. For example, in Texas, contracts for the sale of real estate or an agreement to assume the debt of another (and some other types of agreements) must be in writing to be legally enforceable. A list of the types of agreements that must be in writing (in Texas) can be found in Chapter 26 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.

If you have a question as to whether your oral contract can be enforced in Texas or Louisiana, call or contact us. We’ll help you if we can.